(910) 793-9000
[…] Collins Law Firm has been representing people charged with traffic citations, speeding tickets, and other criminal charges in Southeast North Carolina for over ten years and we will be happy to discuss your situation with you. Feel free to call for a consultation regarding any legal matters for which you need legal representation at (910) 793-9000.

By Jana Collins, Office Manager

Self Initiated Warrants in North Carolina

March 26th, 2012

North Carolina General Statute Section § 15A-304 provides that: A judicial official may issue a warrant for arrest only when he is supplied with sufficient information, supported by oath or affirmation, to make an independent judgment that there is probable cause to believe that a crime has been committed and that the person to be arrested committed it. The information must be shown by one or more of the following: Affidavit;  Oral testimony under oath or affirmation before the issuing official, etc.

Just because someone swears out a warrant against a person does not mean the person is guilty. In each of the United States, everyone is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.