(910) 793-9000
[…] (§§ 18B-100 – 18B-1308) and (§§ 18B-300 – 18B-399).  Convictions for most violations of these provisions are subject to punishment for either a class one misdemeanor (punishable by a maximum of 120 days in jail) or a class two misdemeanor (punishable by a maximum of 60 days in jail).  Further, a conviction for a violation of 18B-302(c), (e), or (f) will result in the person’s NC drivers license being revoked for one year.  See N.C.G.S. § 20-17.3 entitled “Revocation for Underage Purchasers of Alcohol.”

Section 18B-302 provides that “the court shall file a conviction report with the Division of Motor Vehicles indicating the name of the person convicted and any other information requested by the Division if the person is convicted of any of the following: (1) A violation of subsection (e) or (f) of this section. (2) A violation of subsection (c) of this section. (3) A violation of subsection (b) of this section, if the violation occurred while the person was purchasing or attempting to purchase an alcoholic beverage. (4) A violation of subsection (a1) of this section. Upon receipt of a conviction report, the Division shall revoke the person’s license as required by G.S. 20-17.3.”

The relevant portions of the statutes prohibiting certain conduct are contained in § 18B-302 entitled “Sale to or purchase by underage persons,” which provide as follows: